THE ARKANSAS OPEN

Marching Band Championship

2016 Results

GRAND CHAMPION:                    
PARAGOULD HIGH SCHOOL

MOST ENTERTAINING A-AA:          
RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL

MOST ENTERTAINING AAA-AAAAA:     
BATESVILLE HIGH SCHOOL


CLASS A CHAMPION:

RECTOR HIGH SCHOOL - Daniel Van Aalsburg, director


CLASS AA CHAMPION: 

RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL - Trey Reely, director


CLASS AAA CHAMPION: 

NETTLETON HIGH SCHOOL - Peggy Jeffries, director


CLASS AAAA CHAMPION: 

JONESBORO HIGH SCHOOL - Grant Harbison, director


CLASS AAAAA CHAMPION: 

PARAGOULD HIGH SCHOOL - Richie Williams, director


The Top Ten
1.  PARAGOULD - Richie Williams, director
2.  JONESBORO - Grant Harbison, director
3.  BATESVILLE - Philip Shewmaker, director
4.  GREENE COUNTY TECH - Keith Dortch, director
5.  NETTLETON - Peggy Jeffries, director
6.  BARTLETT - Dwight Dodd, director
7.  RIVERVIEW - Trey Reely, director
8.  VALLEY VIEW - Rod Plunkett, director
9.  WYNNE - Shane Fudge, director
10.  WESTSIDE - Nathan Bratten, director


Saturday, October 28, 2017

Centennial Bank Stadium @Arkansas State University

 

2017 Schedule of Events

Time
Band
Class
2:30p
Cross County High School
A
2:47
Trumann High School
A
3:04
Caruthersville High School, MO
A
3:21
Brookland High School
AA1
3:38
Rector High School
AA1
3:55
Rivercrest High School
AA1
4:12
Westside High School
AA1
4:29
Ozark High School
AA2
4:46
East Poinsett County High School
AA2
5:03
Piggott High School
AA2
5:20
Riverview High School
AA2

Judges' Break

6:15
Jacksonville High School
AAA
6:32
Chester County High School, TN
AAA
6:49
Valley View High School
AAA
7:06
Nettleton High School
AAA
7:23
Henry County High School, TN
AAAA
7:40
Horn Lake High School, MS
AAAA
7:57
Greene County Tech High School
AAAA
8:14
Jonesboro High School
AAAA
8:31
Bryant High School
AAAAA
8:48
Bartlett High School, TN
AAAAA
9:05
Paragould High School
AAAAA
9:22
Arkansas State University
Exhibition
9:45
Awards Ceremony




2017 Judging Roster

Music: Leigh Boyce - Trenton, TN

Music: Jennifer Steele - Fort Smith, AR

Marching: Karen Dismuke - Sherwood, AR

Marching: Joe Trusty - Cabot, AR

Effect:  Steve Warner - Jonesboro, AR

Effect:  Monty Hill - Batesville, AR

Colorguard:  Marcy Wells - Greenbrier, AR

Percussion:  Ryan Alexander - Hot Springs, AR